Warrior Beat: Warriors arrive in NY metro area

Quarterback Cole McDonald led the way in the Warriors' practice today in New Jersey. /Photo by Stephen Tsai

PARK RIDGE, N.J. >> After a 13-hour journey — 10 hours by direct flight from Honolulu, three hours by bus to a hotel in New Jersey — the Warriors had a lengthy power nap and then an animated practice.

As he did in portraying Navy’s quarterback in practices two weeks ago, Cameron Hayes directed the scout offense against UH’s top defense.

Hayes drew praise for his quick feet and quicker decisions.

The Warriors also were able to mix in an impromptu football clinic. A Pop Warner team was invited to participate in some drills.

COMMENTS

  1. seewhy September 12, 2018 3:50 pm

    Let’s go Bows!!!!!!


  2. suckkabooya September 12, 2018 3:51 pm

    A good power nap to re-set the body clock. Focus and re-fresh. Time to get to work Go Warriors!!!


  3. NotNasti September 12, 2018 4:10 pm

    Savich, why did you change your name to Holly Barker?


  4. Mytake September 12, 2018 4:20 pm

    Let’s build a stadium like the new LA Rams stadium. We only need 2.5 billion. Oh, I forgot this is Hawaii, add on 5 billion more in cost overuns.


  5. seewhy September 12, 2018 4:20 pm

    Pssst. ST! You need to bring out da rubbah slippah!


  6. iGrokSpock September 12, 2018 4:54 pm

    Rubbah slippahs are too small to squash KIF haters.


  7. iGrokSpock September 12, 2018 4:55 pm

    Go Warriors – let’s roll!


  8. justsomeguy September 12, 2018 5:24 pm

    Looks like Russian bots are migrating from Facebook….


  9. clyde September 12, 2018 6:06 pm

    #6NotNasti: My guess is, he/she/it went from KOH I NOR to Savich to Holly Barker. Yes, a bit annoying. Now, it will surface in another iteration.


  10. H-Man September 12, 2018 6:22 pm

    Surprised to learn that Cameron Hayes is running the scout team. Everyone contributes. That’s nice. Also nice to read the team spent time with a local Pop Warner team. Spread the Aloha and make new fans.


  11. idunnonuttin September 12, 2018 7:50 pm

    holly barker (dean sabado) you never even play football for Waimea HS. I only remember you playing pop warner for Kekaha Chargers.


  12. winning September 12, 2018 8:11 pm

    Army might copy some of Rice’s pass coverages and make UH run more. Same thing, score 43 to 29. Would like more like 50 to 29. Like I said before, the D needs more depth to rest up. I think #8 BTG is right, speed kills


  13. Stephen Tsai September 12, 2018 8:37 pm

    Oh. My. Gosh.
    Somebody did really change his identity.
    LMAO!
    It’s true. LOL.


  14. Dean Sabado September 12, 2018 8:41 pm

    I’mm sorrry for been stupid.
    i never do that again. goodbye holly


  15. seewhy September 12, 2018 8:42 pm

    Thanks, ST! 😎


  16. Kahuna September 12, 2018 8:58 pm

    Teams can watch film and copy other teams style of play but if they don’t have the personnel or the know how to run it effectively, it’s not a smart thing to do. You got to do what you do best

    Rice had one shut down corner and had speed. In their secondary. If Army does not have a shut down corner and does not possess the speed like Rice, they would not be that effective like Rice was.

    Army would be similar to Navy, if I was to guess. Maybe more physical than Navy but I don’t think they have the speed to keep up with our receivers.

    Time for JoJo Ward to have a breakout game.


  17. Gman23 September 12, 2018 9:41 pm

    Gotta love the Hawaiian flag on Coles hat.. Represent!


  18. ipx September 12, 2018 10:01 pm

    jessiejames go …… still playing koamahuz …. high heel fits … bring to grill next time.


  19. suckkabooya September 13, 2018 12:39 am

    An idea for a UH Football TV ad. It uses sentimentality as it’s base.

    In the first scene a guy in his thirties is cleaning out a cabinet and comes across a photo album. He sees a picture of he and his father (both in full Rainbow gear) taken when they went to a UH football game together long ago.

    In the second scene his mind flashes back to that night and he has a memory of one of the big plays of that game. {Jim Leahey’s voice recalls the play in his mind} “ball is picked off, intercepted by Mike Tressler. And Mike…..Tressler……will……..SCORE!!!!!.” He gives his Dad a “high five” and then his Dad one arm hugs him.

    In the third scene (in present time) he calls his Dad on his cell. “Eh what you doing tonight”. The dad answers “nothing, why? Son says “we go UH game”. Dad says “Oh yeah?….shoots”

    In the final scene; Son (in Warrior gear), Dad (in Rainbow gear) and grand daughter (around 6 years old dressed in Warrior gear) all celebrate with each other as the big play occurs {voiced over by Bobby Curran} “Pass is…… CAUGHT….by Ursua….and he’s going to take it to the house!!………Touchdown Hawahii”. The Dad then takes a selfie of the three of them in celebration..

    The caption then reads “University of Hawaii Football, Make your Memory”. “Live Aloha, Play Warrior”

    Just an idea to get the “idea ball” rolling. I don’t think sentimentality was ever used in an ad for football before. Maybe they can consider something like this.


  20. suckkabooya September 13, 2018 1:42 am

    Savich

    I kind of thought you would know him. You know all those former Rainbow Warriors from Kauai.


  21. seewhy September 13, 2018 2:15 am

    RE: #21 suckkabooya

    That would make an amazing commercial! If they do make it, I want it done in the style like how they did Marcus Mariota “Who’s With You?” commercial.


  22. cappie the dog September 13, 2018 6:17 am

    77. 9/10

    Robert Kekaula isn’t my favorite announcer, but he is sort of cool.

    1. He has his SAG card. (I’m still waiting for “Bird of Paradise” to show up on Blu-Ray.)
    2. I think he once mentioned that he has Jennifer Love-Hewitt’s phone number.
    3. He is interesting enough to show up on a segment of “The Daily Show”. Trevor Noah said, “Even the news in Hawaii is so chill.” I think the clip featured Kekaula talking about Russia in an aloha shirt.

    Kekaula has been around so long, I would miss him if he was gone.


  23. cappie the dog September 13, 2018 6:18 am

    21.

    My lasting memory of Mike Tressler was that he hit opponents hard.


  24. cappie the dog September 13, 2018 6:22 am

    All this talk about KIF football.

    Kauai is Kirby Yates.

    I feel bad for Yates.

    I have no idea why he wasn’t traded to a contender. He was much more dependable than Brad Hand.


  25. Chicken Grease September 13, 2018 7:30 am

    Prediction for
    HAWAII, The Warrior🐲
    vs
    ARMY, The Black Knight ⚔️🛡

    Hawaii 42
    Army 21


  26. suckkabooya September 13, 2018 8:59 am

    Kekaula is a great color guy. He was good (when he was with Bobby Curran) at describing the play that just happened in an entertaining “non technical” way, different from how Miano does it. He could still get technical enough though so I suppose you could say he is versatile (even in the newsroom) but play by play is not really his strength. He does carry himself as “pretty cool”. They (he and Miano) just need Kanoa Leahey’s play by play help. I think it would make a really good broadcast team.


  27. Da Punchbowl Kid September 13, 2018 9:26 am

    Looking forward to Saturday morning.

    Pomai –
    Hawai’i to win! Just win Warriors!!!

    LIVE ALOHA/PLAY WARRIOR!!!


  28. LizKauai September 13, 2018 9:30 am

    Hiya.
    Kauai has a wonderful legacy of footballers…
    Mike Tressler is one of them.
    :mrgreen:
    IMUA! Live Aloha, Play Warrior!


  29. MattyBoy September 13, 2018 9:50 am

    Wow all votes for Hawaii to win. I think this one will be a struggle for them.

    Hawaii – 30

    Army – 38


  30. Stephen Tsai September 13, 2018 10:12 am

    New post: http://www.hawaiiwarriorworld.com/?p=46800


Comments are closed.